Bringing Location to the Internet
   
IP2Location Data Accuracy

IP2Location performs internal quality assurance by validating data quality against known IP addresses sourced from the public on a periodic basis. Below is a table of the accuracy of the IP2Location databases by all countries. We recommend that our customers always use the latest version of the IP2Location database. In general, the accuracy will degrade by about 1%-5% for each month that an outdated database is being used.

Methodology: The evaluation is being performed using the sample IP addresses with validated locations. The number of IP addresses varies by countries and in the range of hundreds to thousands. We measure the variance by distance between reported location and actual location. The threshold of accuracy is less than 50 miles. Meanwhile, the city coverage refers to the percentage of IP addresses which can be resolved to a city.

Disclaimer: The accuracy test was conducted based on a sample size which is a limited number of IP addresses compared to IPv4 address space with 4,294,967,296 addresses. Furthermore, the IP address space changes frequently due to reallocation. In conclusion, we could not guarantee that the accuracy values reported are always up-to-date and accurate in actual products.

Country Code Country Name Total IP Address City Coverage Accuracy (<50 miles)
ADANDORRA40,45999.99%90.25%
AEUNITED ARAB EMIRATES3,161,67499.30%76.30%
AFAFGHANISTAN149,65267.11%70.10%
AGANTIGUA AND BARBUDA51,87499.99%90.45%
AIANGUILLA11,62599.99%90.31%
ALALBANIA351,87999.99%66.15%
AMARMENIA596,38297.03%71.52%
AOANGOLA848,81199.19%80.10%
AQANTARCTICA5,66999.99%76.02%
ARARGENTINA16,392,19599.40%75.25%
ASAMERICAN SAMOA6,99899.99%93.74%
ATAUSTRIA11,328,08596.24%80.66%
AUAUSTRALIA47,959,79595.38%87.02%
AWARUBA53,34399.99%85.79%
AXALAND ISLANDS34,04599.99%74.46%
AZAZERBAIJAN697,07099.99%73.18%
BABOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA798,73398.17%80.39%
BBBARBADOS131,71899.99%87.51%
BDBANGLADESH964,47591.42%77.29%
BEBELGIUM11,526,11492.89%81.56%
BFBURKINA FASO59,78299.99%69.61%
BGBULGARIA4,340,03197.70%75.13%
BHBAHRAIN470,89799.99%73.85%
BIBURUNDI13,75399.99%66.04%
BJBENIN49,46199.99%66.25%
BLSAINT BARTHELEMY1,54199.99%93.07%
BMBERMUDA119,01099.99%94.93%
BNBRUNEI DARUSSALAM202,59099.99%69.11%
BOBOLIVIA, PLURINATIONAL STATE OF747,10099.08%71.26%
BQBONAIRE, SINT EUSTATIUS AND SABA12,55499.99%86.57%
BRBRAZIL57,679,12397.85%76.25%
BSBAHAMAS144,78294.31%72.09%
BTBHUTAN31,11399.99%77.64%
BVBOUVET ISLAND1,50999.99%86.74%
BWBOTSWANA114,72299.99%68.91%
BYBELARUS1,851,23598.85%67.59%
BZBELIZE137,16699.99%69.90%
CACANADA81,282,41497.93%79.65%
CCCOCOS (KEELING) ISLANDS1,28599.99%88.97%
CDCONGO, THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE40,03199.99%35.16%
CFCENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC12,65799.99%60.89%
CGCONGO54,47599.99%67.02%
CHSWITZERLAND21,997,62099.99%81.25%
CICOTE D'IVOIRE178,13599.99%80.24%
CKCOOK ISLANDS9,51399.99%94.64%
CLCHILE8,268,59696.35%82.71%
CMCAMEROON146,15495.40%77.34%
CNCHINA329,893,38799.90%79.27%
COCOLOMBIA11,615,68899.80%68.59%
CRCOSTA RICA2,262,40299.65%69.34%
CUCUBA123,39199.99%78.06%
CVCAPE VERDE25,24699.99%69.22%
CWCURACAO317,57799.99%87.05%
CXCHRISTMAS ISLAND1,03499.99%89.31%
CYCYPRUS801,61399.99%71.41%
CZCZECH REPUBLIC8,576,50499.26%66.69%
DEGERMANY121,859,30399.05%81.98%
DJDJIBOUTI51,16899.99%78.47%
DKDENMARK12,937,92693.79%80.56%
DMDOMINICA32,01499.99%82.43%
DODOMINICAN REPUBLIC1,005,83899.38%79.07%
DZALGERIA2,598,34060.76%69.23%
ECECUADOR2,145,68098.93%74.22%
EEESTONIA1,292,79998.70%79.97%
EGEGYPT9,410,48099.25%74.92%
EHWESTERN SAHARA1,54699.99%46.52%
ERERITREA10,01099.99%64.36%
ESSPAIN29,290,76699.09%83.20%
ETETHIOPIA104,26394.32%64.54%
FIFINLAND13,655,49397.52%86.50%
FJFIJI142,37096.03%80.04%
FKFALKLAND ISLANDS (MALVINAS)2,94999.99%77.32%
FMMICRONESIA, FEDERATED STATES OF12,03799.99%72.92%
FOFAROE ISLANDS42,50199.99%79.60%
FRFRANCE94,764,36198.95%78.69%
GAGABON191,51199.99%74.84%
GBUNITED KINGDOM128,055,93196.87%81.25%
GDGRENADA28,11099.99%84.56%
GEGEORGIA1,181,84998.95%81.24%
GFFRENCH GUIANA15,10999.99%67.96%
GGGUERNSEY40,86299.99%90.02%
GHGHANA371,27798.65%75.94%
GIGIBRALTAR78,12899.99%87.97%
GLGREENLAND21,53887.96%49.51%
GMGAMBIA32,21999.99%76.68%
GNGUINEA30,04399.99%65.38%
GPGUADELOUPE199,99399.99%71.77%
GQEQUATORIAL GUINEA19,70699.99%81.09%
GRGREECE6,254,19898.23%76.56%
GSSOUTH GEORGIA AND THE SOUTH SANDWICH ISLANDS1,29399.99%69.78%
GTGUATEMALA580,24199.99%69.87%
GUGUAM224,28999.99%69.55%
GWGUINEA-BISSAU14,91499.99%68.74%
GYGUYANA49,02099.99%67.04%
HKHONG KONG11,813,60599.99%91.22%
HMHEARD ISLAND AND MCDONALD ISLANDS1,02999.99%93.82%
HNHONDURAS418,14997.02%69.64%
HRCROATIA2,223,58495.76%71.67%
HTHAITI131,57794.77%77.44%
HUHUNGARY5,897,57791.56%72.73%
IDINDONESIA18,923,06377.42%81.77%
IEIRELAND6,683,23496.62%81.00%
ILISRAEL7,988,69899.99%76.10%
IMISLE OF MAN79,05699.99%76.97%
ININDIA35,023,69999.36%71.94%
IOBRITISH INDIAN OCEAN TERRITORY4,36299.99%93.86%
IQIRAQ597,72299.99%68.37%
IRIRAN, ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF9,604,68484.04%82.10%
ISICELAND852,78498.47%69.71%
ITITALY53,287,84598.61%78.63%
JEJERSEY57,74899.99%86.80%
JMJAMAICA271,51299.99%75.26%
JOJORDAN667,90098.69%78.98%
JPJAPAN201,739,03097.75%74.78%
KEKENYA2,356,09399.52%79.04%
KGKYRGYZSTAN271,42097.83%82.23%
KHCAMBODIA241,30792.57%72.70%
KIKIRIBATI6,15499.99%74.53%
KMCOMOROS9,80599.99%77.07%
KNSAINT KITTS AND NEVIS30,39399.99%93.72%
KPKOREA, DEMOCRATIC PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF10,26199.99%63.75%
KRKOREA, REPUBLIC OF112,296,95499.32%80.26%
KWKUWAIT1,961,95297.90%74.93%
KYCAYMAN ISLANDS53,48099.99%93.39%
KZKAZAKHSTAN2,769,23498.15%78.91%
LALAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC63,05687.69%82.98%
LBLEBANON486,17199.99%76.29%
LCSAINT LUCIA33,65799.99%71.14%
LILIECHTENSTEIN96,34599.99%87.30%
LKSRI LANKA541,92998.64%70.97%
LRLIBERIA25,76299.99%69.71%
LSLESOTHO61,11899.99%70.18%
LTLITHUANIA2,384,18094.12%78.33%
LULUXEMBOURG1,327,37699.99%78.45%
LVLATVIA1,755,45694.12%77.12%
LYLIBYA323,10497.89%68.09%
MAMOROCCO3,856,49499.98%75.87%
MCMONACO53,71199.99%91.05%
MDMOLDOVA, REPUBLIC OF1,154,27797.68%68.74%
MEMONTENEGRO175,57797.48%79.08%
MFSAINT MARTIN (FRENCH PART)15,87299.99%92.06%
MGMADAGASCAR121,60794.40%69.21%
MHMARSHALL ISLANDS7,75199.99%85.98%
MKMACEDONIA, THE FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF702,89998.68%72.38%
MLMALI58,81890.66%62.12%
MMMYANMAR31,02083.43%62.02%
MNMONGOLIA212,41399.99%66.02%
MOMACAO325,69299.99%92.97%
MPNORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS16,38999.99%88.28%
MQMARTINIQUE35,12499.99%67.93%
MRMAURITANIA45,97999.99%61.96%
MSMONTSERRAT3,78699.99%86.66%
MTMALTA568,07299.99%90.14%
MUMAURITIUS1,520,52899.99%74.08%
MVMALDIVES60,06199.99%84.29%
MWMALAWI164,80899.99%70.03%
MXMEXICO27,198,03099.78%70.66%
MYMALAYSIA6,329,08898.22%80.11%
MZMOZAMBIQUE423,11898.69%71.78%
NANAMIBIA330,05897.58%77.06%
NCNEW CALEDONIA149,74699.29%79.65%
NENIGER42,49099.99%61.48%
NFNORFOLK ISLAND2,56599.99%87.97%
NGNIGERIA1,427,72798.54%75.94%
NINICARAGUA394,42095.62%76.11%
NLNETHERLANDS46,885,68898.78%86.22%
NONORWAY15,636,64395.37%76.53%
NPNEPAL480,85097.48%80.50%
NRNAURU14,13399.99%94.63%
NUNIUE3,08299.99%85.73%
NZNEW ZEALAND7,088,50692.53%81.26%
OMOMAN906,62199.23%76.92%
PAPANAMA1,849,02497.87%75.27%
PEPERU2,794,50799.74%81.20%
PFFRENCH POLYNESIA43,79199.99%74.46%
PGPAPUA NEW GUINEA60,81999.99%65.91%
PHPHILIPPINES5,431,10598.19%73.75%
PKPAKISTAN5,204,81598.42%68.02%
PLPOLAND20,820,59399.15%86.22%
PMSAINT PIERRE AND MIQUELON5,12599.99%92.78%
PNPITCAIRN1,02999.99%85.55%
PRPUERTO RICO1,162,42599.99%73.77%
PSPALESTINIAN, STATE OF223,50499.99%71.14%
PTPORTUGAL6,016,11498.44%80.39%
PWPALAU11,30699.99%87.88%
PYPARAGUAY689,33999.20%72.26%
QAQATAR822,79399.99%74.59%
REREUNION59,54699.99%67.88%
ROROMANIA14,070,63899.28%75.80%
RSSERBIA2,333,20298.26%71.85%
RURUSSIAN FEDERATION46,210,86098.76%80.87%
RWRWANDA219,67399.99%79.38%
SASAUDI ARABIA6,372,75699.60%78.27%
SBSOLOMON ISLANDS16,67863.05%67.75%
SCSEYCHELLES1,195,73099.99%84.69%
SDSUDAN550,65098.78%77.69%
SESWEDEN27,561,06696.85%79.52%
SGSINGAPORE6,383,70099.99%91.22%
SHSAINT HELENA, ASCENSION AND TRISTAN DA CUNHA1,02999.99%92.88%
SISLOVENIA2,601,74597.13%68.21%
SJSVALBARD AND JAN MAYEN1,29399.99%60.91%
SKSLOVAKIA2,686,16298.13%66.07%
SLSIERRA LEONE55,88999.99%79.50%
SMSAN MARINO32,87099.99%87.28%
SNSENEGAL229,91399.99%78.63%
SOSOMALIA20,06452.15%61.41%
SRSURINAME83,21894.93%80.62%
SSSOUTH SUDAN7,35599.99%59.51%
STSAO TOME AND PRINCIPE14,23999.99%78.76%
SVEL SALVADOR575,71199.20%81.94%
SXSINT MAARTEN (DUTCH PART)5,31899.99%89.78%
SYSYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC852,32699.15%67.04%
SZSWAZILAND39,62485.95%80.00%
TCTURKS AND CAICOS ISLANDS11,58299.99%94.19%
TDCHAD11,70099.99%50.65%
TFFRENCH SOUTHERN TERRITORIES1,30699.99%67.50%
TGTOGO28,37380.32%76.98%
THTHAILAND8,565,72395.24%68.47%
TJTAJIKISTAN72,55899.99%66.08%
TKTOKELAU4,40299.99%88.37%
TLTIMOR-LESTE7,43799.99%66.59%
TMTURKMENISTAN15,75599.99%61.48%
TNTUNISIA2,734,83399.95%70.44%
TOTONGA12,55499.99%77.44%
TRTURKEY16,232,14099.52%69.79%
TTTRINIDAD AND TOBAGO509,33999.99%67.96%
TVTUVALU13,57899.99%85.35%
TWTAIWAN35,427,79099.66%85.16%
TZTANZANIA, UNITED REPUBLIC OF559,43098.55%69.34%
UAUKRAINE12,654,70696.32%80.88%
UGUGANDA235,28799.99%71.89%
UMUNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS1,44699.99%91.13%
USUNITED STATES1,559,373,25499.53%76.32%
UYURUGUAY1,735,17699.86%75.56%
UZUZBEKISTAN245,40897.60%76.53%
VAHOLY SEE (VATICAN CITY STATE)14,41999.99%94.17%
VCSAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES24,37299.99%87.86%
VEVENEZUELA, BOLIVARIAN REPUBLIC OF5,892,47096.05%85.69%
VGVIRGIN ISLANDS, BRITISH36,34499.99%90.54%
VIVIRGIN ISLANDS, U.S.108,55899.99%92.79%
VNVIET NAM15,568,15899.26%83.54%
VUVANUATU21,01099.99%82.96%
WFWALLIS AND FUTUNA4,36599.99%93.57%
WSSAMOA23,84499.99%68.01%
YEYEMEN74,99991.15%66.25%
YTMAYOTTE11,03499.99%74.07%
ZASOUTH AFRICA23,620,16298.65%72.29%
ZMZAMBIA325,97197.99%74.96%
ZWZIMBABWE126,05794.52%75.98%